5.22.2011

that kind of reminds me.

Remember that post I made saying I was in love with N because he was a pokemon rights activist sort of? of course you did, i posted it like an hour ago.
Since my life is totally boy free and I legitimately have a mini-crush on a video game character (which is kind of sad...) and I have the freedom to do this, I figure I will make my dream guy list.

Sooooo, my dream guy is all of these qualities *which i am listing in no particular order*
1. Is sensitive to the needs of others.
2. Feels strongly about some things, but is mostly open minded.
3. Will love the arts and possibly partake in them.
4. Will pursue what he loves without worrying about how much money he makes.
5. Is reasonably good looking. Oh hell, this is a fantasy list. He is damn good looking, then.
6. Has a wink and a grin that will melt my heart.
7. Is just as spontaneous as me.
8. is protective of me. <3
9. Will stay up all night with me watching Star Wars, or doing other stupid stuff.
10. Likes animals.
11. Cares about the environment ;)
12. Listens to similar music as me.
13. Is still a bit of a kid on the inside.
14. Doesn't treat my like a trophy- aka only kisses me when he means it, holds my hand when he means it. He'll kiss me on the forehead or the cheek or the hand or something cute instead of always tongue-in -mouth.
15. Is somewhat adventurous and willing to try new things or take risks.
16. Respects other cultures.
    -while I'm on this subject, I totally wouldn't mind if he was FROM another culture. I admit, i have a fetish for Asian guys. Mainly... Daniel Henney *drooldrool he's mixed race, one of the hottest of all drool* Jiro Wang, Dennis Oh, etc. I can't help it! gahhh. and don't even get me started on bollywood. mm-mmm.
17. Is totally charming.
18. Is honest.
19. can pick me up and carry me home when i get tired :D
20. is gentle.
21. Is a gentleman.
22. This is kinda shallow but taller than me. shouldn't be too hard though. cause i'm kinda short. '-'
23. it would be nice if he were older than me too.
24. Is someone I can have intelligent, deep discussions with.
25. Will take my secrets to the grave.
26. Will never try to change who I am.
27. actually... i wouldn't mind a peter-pan ish kind of guy who keeps me young and we just have fun together. :)
28. That doesn't mean he's irresponsible though. cause he should be.

Now to go out and find him.

3 comments:

Searching Life said...

I used to have a theory that all good guys in this world are either gay, fictional, or taken. In my case, they mostly tend to fall in the "fictional" category. So if having a mini-crush on a video game character makes one sad, then I am a lost cause. When I was in high school, I received roses from my anime dream guys, granted I was actually the one who sent them to myself. THAT is sad.

That being said, your list is fantastic. I don't think I could agree any more. Number 5 especially, pretty much made my day.

I too have a fetish for Asian men. Those who introduced me to Asian drama made a big mistake. It began with this awesome show called Gokusen and went downhill from there. Jiro Wang makes me drool. Actually, I have a rapidly growing list of favorites. The most recent addition is Jang Geun-Suk. Perhaps he isn't at the TOP of my list. But I became a fan after watching You're Beautiful. And as I am typing this, I realize just how much of a nerd I am XD

Meh. To the heck with it. Since I am here, I mind as well add a few things to my list. The fist thing that comes to mind....my dream guy has to be able to cook. Or in the very LEAST have the guts (physically and metaphorically speaking) to stomach the crap that I am capable of throwing together, without giving me a hard time about it. Perhaps this really is only in my dreams!

Anyway, thanks for writing this. As I said, it totally made my day.
You are awesome.

Shinichi-kun said...

Lol, my girlfriend is in love with Alistair from dragon age, its not as sad as you think. and I can;t say I'm not attracted to Haruhi Suzumia or some of the girls from negima were they older.
Though of the topic of N, though the Pokemon trainer is awesome and all, I would still have to vote N from death note as my favorite, if a bit childish. idk he has the whole super genius thing going for him.

Kara said...

Do you want for some reason to learn about the hamster? Yes? Look to my www.kara-chomikowo.blogspot.com blog.:)

Hello!

Wow, you really read all that? Danggg. Props! =]

Well, I see you've just had the imponderable joy of stumbling onto the blog of an 18-year-old girl who can't really describe herself in 500 words or less, such as in little text boxes like these. She didn't intend her blog to really become so much like her online diary (she was hoping it would have an interesting, helpful purpose to serve the world and all) but blogging is just kind of fun. This girl's a bit of an environmentalist and a full-tilt vegetarian, a bit of an artist who can't draw, a bit of a writer who can't find time to read, and a completely hopeless romantic. She enjoys white chocolate, coloring, wading in creeks, music, Doctor Who, and speaking in third-person when it's unnecessary like this.

Now go read the rest of the blog and meet her, if you like of course. :)